2015_ACA Generic Banner 02.jpg

Welcome to the official website of the
Australian Campdraft Association Inc.

    

Welcome to the ACA Website!  Here you'll find everything from the latest ACA standings, to upcoming events and more.

We always welcome any feedback so if you have any items of interest or news, please feel free to Contact Us

ACA News

ACA Annual General Meeting 2016

  • Posted: 15 May, 2016

The 2016 AGM will be held at Paradise Lagoons, Friday, 22 July 2016.

Time and Venue to be advised.

Riverina Congratulations

  • Posted: 11 May, 2016

Dear ACA Members,
Riverina Stockfeeds wishes to congratulate all ACA members on their contribution to the recently completed 2015/2016 season and wish you all the best for the new season.

If you have need for Pasture Supplements this season we hope you will give our Pasturepro range due consideration.  All Licks are not the Same !!.

Regards

Gerard Piper | National Sales Manager

Riverina (Australia) Pty Ltd

Level 3, Logan House North | 25 Donkin St West End QLD 4101
Ph: (07) 3007 6848 | Mob: 0408 767 533 | Fax: (07) 3846 0630

Email: gpiper@riverina.com.au | Web: www.riverina.com.au

2016 ACA National Finals Bundarra Draft Placegetters

  • Posted: 26 April, 2016

Congratulations to all placegetters of the week and to the ACA title placegetters.

All ACA results can be viewed on the Results page

Novice

1

Kimberley Sammon (SEZ)

SHIRAZ

325

58

2

Tim Hollis (NSWZ)

IN-TUNE

261

56

3

Pete Comiskey (CZ)

SOPHISTICATED CHEX

260

51

3

Peter Petty (NSWZ)

BROTHER

260

51

5

Bryony Puddicombe (CZ)

CD CATT

259

46

6

Bill Carey (BZ)

SOUTHERN IMPACT

257

43

6

Jack Fairbairn (SEZ)

CLYDE

257

43

8

Jason Birney (BZ)

WARRIOR

256

38

8

Karl Burton (SEZ)

SHORTY

256

38

8

Laura Macintosh (NSWZ)

CONMAIDE

256

38

Open

1

Pete Comiskey (CZ)

PRADA MISS

267

70

2

Ben Tapp (SEZ)

COOL DUST

265

68

3

Steve Comiskey (CZ)

ELLE

263

65

4

Ben Hall (WZ)

ELTORRIO

262

61

5

Ben Hall (WZ)

CLASSY DOVE

261

53

5

Bill Carey (BZ)

TELLY

261

53

7

Andrew Turvey (BZ)

CATS N ROSES

260

48

8

Jack Gallagher (BZ)

MOORE GOLD

259

45

8

John Mulcahy (SZ)

GEST AN ACRE

259

45

10

Anna Hudson (NSWZ)

BILLS STYLISH CUTTER

258

14

10

Jody Crozier (SZ)

JACK FLASH

258

14

10

Tim Hollis (NSWZ)

VALENTINE

258

14

Restricted Open (Open Only)

1

Kimberley Sammon (SEZ)

CHANCES CELLOS CHICK

266

36

2

Wally Rea (CZ)

REVLON

262

34

3

Ben McNaughton (NSWZ)

MAGIC

176

26.66

3

Jess Hoffmann (NZ)

DIAMOND

176

26.66

3

Zac Croker (BZ)

KIRKBYS STUD FLIGHT

176

26.66

6

Ben Tapp (SEZ)

COOL DUST

175

8

6

Mac Shann (CZ)

MISS HEART ACRE

175

8

Ladies

1

Kate Sullivan (NSWZ)

DURACEL

265

17

2

Kimberley Sammon (SEZ)

PUSSY SKILLS

254

16

3

Bryony Puddicombe (CZ)

MARNIES DESTINY

250

15

4

Julie McNaughton (NSWZ)

LIL ACRES

176

13.5

4

Sarah Gordon (SEZ)

ACRES ALL STAR

176

13.5

6

Amanda Hollis (NSWZ)

RECESS

175

12

7

Anna Lowrey (NSWZ)

OAKIES BLUFF

174

9

7

Meagan Hopkins (NSWZ)

MISS SUNNY REBEL

174

9

Juvenile

1

James Moorhead (NSWZ)

STREET KID

346

8

2

Jaiden Hill (SZ)

DONALD

344

7

3

Campbell Martin (NSWZ)

DOOGAN

175

5.5

3

Charlie McKinnon (BZ)

MACK

175

5.5

5

Riley Rockemer (SZ)

SPIN N LYNX

174

4

6

Daniel Summers (NSWZ)

LIMERICK

173

3

2016 ACA National Finals – Title Placegetters

  • Posted: 26 April, 2016
  • Updated: 27 April, 2016

The Australian Campdraft Association Inc. titles have been awarded for the 2015/16 season.

All ACA standings can be viewed on the Standings page

 

Riverina Champion Open Horse 

 

HORSE

OWNER

POITNS

ZONE

1

MARNIES DESTINY

YOUNG RICK

519.98

SZ

2

ELTORRIO

HALL JAYE

464.42

WZ

3

HARRY

TAGG K & C

452.16

NSWZ

4

GIGALO

COMISKEY PETER L.

372.02

CZ

5

CONTRACT

RADKE CRAIG & FIONA

302.33

SZ

6

DELTA

COMISKEY STEVE & LOUISE

269.66

CZ

7

REPEATER

MARKS ROHAN

242.00

CZ

8

CLASSY DOVE

HALL BEN

238.66

WZ

9

PORTER

SHANN MAC & GAYLE

237.32

CZ

10

PRADA MISS

JEWELL JACKIE

231.50

SZ

 

Novice Horse 

 

 HORSE

OWNER POINTS ZONE

1

JACKSON

HALL BEN & JAYE

438.10

WZ

2

PARIS

COMISKEY PETE

373.00

CZ

3

PRADA MISS

JEWELL JACKIE

371.16

SZ

4

CLASSY DOVE

HALL BEN

332.16

WZ

5

DIAMOND

GLENWRIGHT JESS

310.82

NZ

6

KATIE

MATTON RAYMOND (BILL)

288.70

CZ

7

PORTER

SHANN MAC & GAYLE

276.32

CZ

8

CD CATT

PUDDICOMBE BRYONY

267.26

CZ

9

TR QUICKSTEP

OBRIEN JOHN & ODEA KATE

244.01

SEZ

10

TELLY

CAREY BILL & GILL

232.32

BZ

 

Ariat Champion Open Rider

 

RIDER

POINTS

ZONE

1

Pete Comiskey

2743.67

CZ

2

Ben Hall

2395.15

WZ

3

Steve Comiskey

1786.13

CZ

4

Kimberley Sammon

1458.64

SEZ

5

Karl Burton

808.02

SEZ

6

Jess Hoffmann

797.84

NZ

7

Craig Radke

783.48

SZ

8

Rohan Marks

745.12

CZ

9

Jody Crozier

740.85

SZ

10

Marcus Curr

693.32

NZ

 

Novice Rider

 

RIDER

POINTS

ZONE

1

Jesse Sammon

592.83

SEZ

2

Adam Rockemer

404.57

SZ

3

Claire Murphy

204.00

NZ

4

Nick Edwards

187.90

SZ

5

Joe Payne

172.08

SZ

6

Daniel Richards

169.32

SEZ

7

Brian Elliott

162.25

SEZ

 

Kelly Zahl

162.25

CZ

9

Allan Colley

160.00

BZ

10

Brad Baker

151.00

SEZ

 

Maiden Rider

 

RIDER

POINTS

ZONE

1

Barney OBrien

500.92

SZ

2

Matthew Dunn

182.75

SEZ

3

Jonathon Sylvester

171.66

BZ

4

Jamie Gray

160.00

SEZ

5

Tim Duggan

157.00

CZ

6

Shayne Hayes

132.66

SZ

7

David Turvey

131.50

BZ

8

Wade Warrian

107.40

SZ

9

Bryan Symonds

93.66

CZ

10

Abe Graham

92.00

CZ

 

Associate Rider

 

RIDER

POINTS

ZONE

1

Jesse Sammon

592.83

SEZ

2

Paige Nancarrow

239.33

SWWAZ

3

Matthew Moffat

228.15

CZ

4

Sam Kime

206.50

CZ

5

Joe Payne

172.08

SZ

6

Ben Woodrow

135.66

SEZ

7

Tess McNamara

135.33

SZ

8

Shayne Hayes

132.66

SZ

9

Hamilton Rockemer

132.50

SEZ

10

Kellie Pickersgill

121.10

WZ

 

 Master Rider

 

RIDER

POINTS

ZONE

1

Wally Rea

549.97

CZ

2

John Mulcahy

548.99

SZ

3

Rick Hopkins

495.99

CZ

4

Terry Hall

471.98

BZ

5

Jack Gallagher

350.32

BZ

6

Wayne Dennien

320.50

SEZ

7

Danny Cogill

301.73

CZ

8

Steve McNamara

300.50

NSWZ

9

Michael Boyce

270.66

SEZ

10

Don Williams

268.48

CZ

 

Hair Test Lab Champion Lady Rider

 

RIDER

POINTS

ZONE

1

Bryony Puddicombe

124.00

CZ

2

Shari Knudsen

90.50

SZ

3

Jess Hoffmann

88.50

NZ

 

Jaye Hall

88.50

WZ

5

Anna Lowrey

69.00

NSWZ

6

Anna Hudson

54.00

NSWZ

7

Kimberley Sammon

49.00

SEZ

8

Felicity Burton

48.50

SEZ

9

Kate Sullivan

46.50

NSWZ

10

Maryann Thompson

41.00

NSWZ

 

Juvenile Rider

 

RIDER

POINTS

ZONE

1

Cody Ryan

133.03

SZ

2

Dean Radke

70.91

SEZ

3

Trent Sheppard

67.75

SEZ

4

Billy Sheppard

61.00

SEZ

5

Brent ODonnell

59.00

BZ

6

Jacob Rockemer

50.33

SZ

7

Courtney Roberts

49.70

CZ

8

James Moorhead

48.00

NSWZ

9

Charlie McKinnon

47.50

BZ

 

Riley Rockemer

47.50

SZ

 

Jack Maloney

47.50

NSWZ

 

Bar H Wagyus Sire Progeny Award

SIRE

OWNER

POINTS

ACRES DESTINY

BULL RICHARD

6279.47

HAZELWOOD CONMAN

HALL TERRY & CHRIS

3472.70

DALEY'S PLAYRIO

HALL JAYE

1814.16

 

One Moore Daddy Champion Rookie Horse 

 

Place

Horse

Owner

Total

1

TR QUICKSTEP

OBRIEN JOHN & ODEA KATE

249

2

LECTRIC KELLIE

MCKITTRICK RB & CA

202.2

3

COROLLA

RADKE CRAIG & FIONA

191.2

4

COSMO

HALL BEN

166.5

5

PERFECTION

CROZIER JODY

161.8

6

SMARTYS HIGH CARD

RAFTON DARREN & JENNY

159.5

7

SPINMAN

ROHAN TIM & HARRISON SUE

157.8

8

GRETCHIN

GLENWRIGHT PETER & DALMARIE

127.5

9

FEEL THE POWER

LITTLE BILL

117

10

QUE

DINGLE TONY

114.2

Cowboy Alley Champion Cutout Horse

HORSE                             

OWNER                                                  

POINTS

ZONE

Lightview Bounty

Barry Groves

66.5

NTWAZ

A policy has recently been adopted by ACA regarding actions to take when members are believed to have breached the rules regarding the securing of stallions at ACA affiliated events.

To review this policy please select the linked document Dealing with Breaches to Stallion Containment Rule

Members are encouraged to review updated rule number 11.12 which can be found in the Rule Book on the ACA website.

For any queries relating to this policy please contact Management Committee Member Glenn Evans on 0427766170.

 

Page 1 of 3

Round The Ridges

Inverell Sapphire City Spurs Oct 2014

Inverell Sapphire City Spurs Oct 2014

GLENMORGAN P & C - OCTOBER 2014

GLENMORGAN P & C - OCTOBER 2014

CAMOOWEAL - MAY 2014

CAMOOWEAL - MAY 2014

STANTHORPE - MAY 2014

STANTHORPE - MAY 2014

COOYAR - APRIL 2014

COOYAR - APRIL 2014

BRYMAROO - MARCH 2014

BRYMAROO - MARCH 2014

INGLEWOOD SHOW - MARCH 2014

INGLEWOOD SHOW - MARCH 2014

DIRRANBANDI - AUGUST 2014

DIRRANBANDI - AUGUST 2014

BOLLON - AUGUST 2014

BOLLON - AUGUST 2014

GYMPIE ASH - JUNE 2014

GYMPIE ASH - JUNE 2014

DALBY

DALBY

BOULIA

BOULIA

JULIA CREEK

JULIA CREEK

SURAT

SURAT

TENTERFIELD

TENTERFIELD

GLENMORGAN

GLENMORGAN

MULGILDIE

MULGILDIE

NEW OFFICE CONSTRUCTION

NEW OFFICE CONSTRUCTION

CHINCHILLA

CHINCHILLA

CONDAMINE

CONDAMINE

GLENMORGAN

GLENMORGAN

SURAT

SURAT

ST GEORGE

ST GEORGE

ST GEORGE

ST GEORGE

NINDIGULLY

NINDIGULLY

TOOBEAH

TOOBEAH

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 4

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 4

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 3

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 3

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 2

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 2

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 1

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 1

BELL

BELL

PARADISE LAGOONS

PARADISE LAGOONS

BARYUGIL

BARYUGIL

BURRANDOWAN

BURRANDOWAN

JULIA CREEK

JULIA CREEK

OAKEY

OAKEY

GLENMORGAN

GLENMORGAN

PROSTON

PROSTON

KRAGRA

KRAGRA

WANDOAN

WANDOAN

Click here to download Calendar in Excel

Events Calendar

2016
May 27 Camooweal Campdraft & Rodeo Details
May 28

Surat Encouragement  - Nominations are now full

Details
May 29 Goombungee-Haden Campdraft Details
Jun 3 Katherine ASHS Details
Jun 3 Woodenbong Details
Jun 4 Condamine Encouragement Campdraft Details
Jun 4 Flinders Classic Challenge & Campdraft Details
Jun 4 Gayndah Silver Whip Campdraft Details
Jun 4 Georgetown Details
Jun 10 Adelaide River Campdraft Details
Jun 10 Bowen River Campdraft Details
Jun 10 Normanton Details
Jun 11 Calliope Gold Goblet Details
Jun 11 Clermont Pony Club Campdraft Details
Jun 11 Tabulam Campdraft Details
Jun 11 Teebar Campdraft Details
Jun 16 Brunette Downs Camdpraft Details
Jun 16 Clermont Gold Cup Campdraft Details
Jun 17 Blackall Details
Jun 17 Mallanganee Details
Jun 17

Powlathanga- Date Changed

Details
Jun 25 Comet Local Draft Details
Jun 25 Dalby & District Campdraft Details
Jun 25 Gregory Downs Campdraft Details
Jun 25 Mt Coolon Details
Jun 30 Nebo Details
Jul 1 Saxby Round-up Details
Jul 1 Twin Hills Gidgee Details
Jul 1 Twin Hills Youth Camp Details
Jul 2 Bell Campdraft Details
Jul 2 Bonalbo Bonanza Details
Jul 2 Boomi Combined Churches Campdraft Details
Jul 2 Cape York & Tablelands ASH - Mt Surprise Details
Jul 7 Grass Hut Challenge, Campdraft & Bull Ride Details
Jul 8 Moranbah Bronze Titles Details
Jul 8 Moura Bronze Boots Details
Jul 8 Mt Isa Details
Jul 9 Narrabri Campdraft Details
Jul 9 Wiangaree Campdraft Details
Jul 13 Cloncurry Stockmans Challenge & Campdraft Details
Jul 16 Mungindi Campdraft Details
Jul 16 Wandoan Charity Draft Details
Jul 20

Paradise Lagoons Campdrafthttp://www.campdraft.com/events.html

Details
Jul 23 Texas Show Draft Details

 

Feb / March ACA Campdraft News

Jack Harries riding Lightjack Naomi

Photo by Helen Foster Photography

 223_Feb Mar 2016.jpg