ACA Generic Banner 02.jpg

Welcome to the official website of the
Australian Campdraft Association Inc.

    

Welcome to the ACA Website!  Here you'll find everything from the latest ACA standings, to upcoming events and more.

We always welcome any feedback so if you have any items of interest or news, please feel free to Contact Us

ACA News

Social Media Use

  • Posted: 25 August, 2015

 

The ACA Management Committee recently became aware of comments on social media that may be in breach of the NCCA Social Media Policy.  ACA members are reminded that libellous, defamatory or harassing content on Social Media will not be tolerated and that members must not bring the organisation or campdrafting into disrepute.

A copy of the Social Media Policy can be found under the heading 'ACA Rules & Policies' which is located under the 'Information' tab on the ACA Web Page.

 

The ACA website now offers members full details of Rider results and ACA registered Horse placings for the 2014/2015 competition year and the 2015/2016 competition year to date. To access this new innovation go to the Standings Page, click any Rider or Horse's name and see their placings. This is also interactive from the Results Page.

For any questions or concerns please contact Sue via the ACA office on (07) 46 223 110.

Lifetime ACA Horse Registration fee is $16.50. All your horse's results will be recorded and stored on the ACA website. Once registered, the horse is eligible for points and ACA Horse Titles.

Attention Members- ACA Standings Update

  • Posted: 2 August, 2015
  • Updated: 3 August, 2015

The ACA website now offers members full details of ACA registered horse placings for the 2014/2015 competition year and the 2015/2016 competition year to date. To access this new innovation go to the Standings Page, click any horse's name and see it's placings. This is also interactive from the Results Page.

For any questions or concerns please contact Sue via the ACA office on (07) 46 223 110.

Lifetime ACA Horse Registration fee is $16.50. All your horse's results will be recorded and stored on the ACA website. Once registered, the horse is eligible for points and ACA Horse Titles.

Membership Cards

  • Posted: 24 June, 2015
  • Updated: 26 June, 2015

Reminder-

Membership Cards are no longer available. Therefore when renewing your membership you should receive a tax invoice via email which will detail your member number. 

It is a great idea to keep this number in a handy spot for when it comes time to nominate! 

2015 ACA National Finals - St George

  • Posted: 20 April, 2015
  • Updated: 18 May, 2015

Another finals for Australian Campdraft Association Inc. titles has been run and this year they were held at St George, Queensland.  The St George Committee did a fantastic job at running these and the competition was fierce. 

Thank you to all volunteers over the week of the finals and a very big thank you to St George Committee for an enjoyable and well run ACA Finals. 

Congratulations to all placegetters during the week and to the ACA title placegetters.

Results for the ACA Titles were: 

ACA Champion Open Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Ben Hall

2439.53

2

Kimberley Sammon

2048.72

3

Wally Rea

1723.7

4

Steve Comiskey

1220.82

5

Rohan Marks

1108.17

6

Pete Comiskey

1065.99

7

Mac Shann

867.16

8

Andrew Turvey

856.32

9

Troy Palmer

753.4

10

Peter Lamont

697.99

 

ACA Champion Lady Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Shari Knudsen

90.5

2

Jesse Sammon

88.82

3

Kimberley Sammon

88.5

4

Narda Grover

85

5

Laura MacIntosh

62

6

Jackie Knudsen

58.25

7

Kylie Barnett

48

8

Kelly McLean

47.25

9

Jaye Hall

44.5

10

Alison Haynes

43.5

 

ACA Champion Juvenile Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Sam Kime

139.9

2

Courtney Roberts

112

3

James Moorhead

91.5

4

Trent Sheppard

87

5

Cody Ryan

68.03

6

Bessie Ford

54

7

Lachlan Sheppard

51

8

Tylah Edwards

47

9

Darci Nancarrow

45

10

Kate Moorhead

44.49

 

ACA Champion Master Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Wally Rea

1723.7

2

Terry Hall

647.32

3

John Mulcahy

453.75

4

Rick Hopkins

327.65

5

Danny Cogill

315.16

6

Bill Waldron

303.98

7

Bruce McNaughton

262

8

Robert Neville

248

9

Philip McCormack

241.99

10

Evan Acton

239.56

 

ACA Champion Associate Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Jesse Sammon

607.48

2

Paige Nancarrow

231.99

3

Morgan Marks

212.83

4

Bradley Buttsworth

184.73

5

Will Durkin

140.66

6

Matthew Moffat

133.56

7

Clayton Comiskey

86

8

Shelby Naughton

78.33

9

Alex Gibbs

70.5

10

Tess McNamara

69

 

ACA Maiden Rider  

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Jeff Hay

156

2

Justin Bates

154.65

3

Christina Jones

106

4

Matthew Dunn

86

5

Troy Dunn

83.99

6

Larry Everingham

80.25

7/8

Damien Jessup

75.5

7/8

Craig McNabb

75.5

9

JustinVivers

73.75

10

John Obrien

69.5


ACA Champion Open Horse 

Placing

Horse

Owner

Score

1

Revlon

Wally Rea

375.66

2

Annie

Wally Rea

372

3

Eltorrio

Ben & Jaye Hall

367.16

4

Grandee

Ben & Jaye Hall

298.66

5

Tess

Wally Rea

283.65

6

Dual N Spin

Harvey Walters

254

7

Replica

Troy Palmer

247

8

Just Like Jess

Barry Smith

244.66

9

Harry

K & C Tagg

221

10

Hingus

Rohan Marks

217

 

ACA Champion Novice Horse 

Placing

Horse

Owner

Points

1

Eltorrio

Jaye & Ben Hall

434.16

2

Annie

Wally Rea

416

3/4

Electric Oak

Xtreme Quarter Horses

251.5

3/4

Tess Destiny

Mac & Gayle Shann

251.5

5

Classy Dove

Ben & Jaye Hall

237.5

6

Request

Andrew & Courtney Turvey

227.5

7

Lyric

Stephen Sheppard

224.33

8/9

Hingus

Rohan Marks

217

8/9

Marlo

Peter & Shari Knudsen

217

10

Ginger

Paul McInnerney

216

  

ACA Champion Sires Progeny Award

First Place:  Acres Destiny; Richard Bull – Tamarang;  Total Points –  6129.76

Second Place:  Seligman Spin;  Peter & Debbie Gesler -  Total Points –  1522.32

Third Place:   Daley’s Playrio;  Jaye Hall  -  Total Points –  1242.65

 

ACA Champion Rookie Horse 

Place

OWNER

RIDER

HORSE

End of year aggregate

1

Noel & Jo-Anne Chiconi

Kim Sammon

Dual N Playgirl

222.5

2

Wally Rea

Wally Rea

Pandora

205.82

3

Jaye & Ben Hall

Jaye Hall

Mink Rio

201.41

4

Ben & Jaye Hall

Ben Hall

Bushranger

171.5

5

Bob & Carolyn McKittrick

Karl Burton

Pea Vine Acres

149

6

Terry & Niki Yates

Steve Comiskey

Bluey Rey

101.16

7

Kay Radke

Kay Radke

Sparkles

99.5

8

Andrew & Courtney Turvey

Andrew Turvey

Chic Chic

99.33

9

Bill & Sue Waldron

Bill Waldron

Jackie

99.32

10

Paul & Cheryl Flynn

Jon Templeton

Doc’s Lethal Destiny

84

 

Rookie Horse Syndicate

First Place:     John & Sandy Mulcahy; Horse Drawn:  Mink Rio

Second Place:   Wally Rea; Horse Drawn:   Doc’s Lethal Destiny

Third Place:   Fab Five Syndicate  (Sue, Dianne, Rebecca, Stacey and Michelle); Horse Drawn:   Bushranger

  

Champion ASH – Open & Novice Horse

ASH Open Horse     Noconastables Royal Acres  Wally Rea

ASH Novice Horse    Halls Eltorrio -   Ben & Jaye Hall

Page 1 of 2

Round The Ridges

Inverell Sapphire City Spurs Oct 2014

Inverell Sapphire City Spurs Oct 2014

GLENMORGAN P & C - OCTOBER 2014

GLENMORGAN P & C - OCTOBER 2014

CAMOOWEAL - MAY 2014

CAMOOWEAL - MAY 2014

STANTHORPE - MAY 2014

STANTHORPE - MAY 2014

COOYAR - APRIL 2014

COOYAR - APRIL 2014

BRYMAROO - MARCH 2014

BRYMAROO - MARCH 2014

INGLEWOOD SHOW - MARCH 2014

INGLEWOOD SHOW - MARCH 2014

DIRRANBANDI - AUGUST 2014

DIRRANBANDI - AUGUST 2014

BOLLON - AUGUST 2014

BOLLON - AUGUST 2014

GYMPIE ASH - JUNE 2014

GYMPIE ASH - JUNE 2014

DALBY

DALBY

BOULIA

BOULIA

JULIA CREEK

JULIA CREEK

SURAT

SURAT

TENTERFIELD

TENTERFIELD

GLENMORGAN

GLENMORGAN

MULGILDIE

MULGILDIE

NEW OFFICE CONSTRUCTION

NEW OFFICE CONSTRUCTION

CHINCHILLA

CHINCHILLA

CONDAMINE

CONDAMINE

GLENMORGAN

GLENMORGAN

SURAT

SURAT

ST GEORGE

ST GEORGE

ST GEORGE

ST GEORGE

NINDIGULLY

NINDIGULLY

TOOBEAH

TOOBEAH

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 4

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 4

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 3

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 3

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 2

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 2

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 1

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 1

BELL

BELL

PARADISE LAGOONS

PARADISE LAGOONS

BARYUGIL

BARYUGIL

BURRANDOWAN

BURRANDOWAN

JULIA CREEK

JULIA CREEK

OAKEY

OAKEY

GLENMORGAN

GLENMORGAN

PROSTON

PROSTON

KRAGRA

KRAGRA

WANDOAN

WANDOAN

Click here to download Calendar in Excel

Events Calendar

2015
Sep 2 Darling Downs Campdraft & Beef Expo Details
Sep 4

Baralaba Silver Cup - Nominations are now full

Details
Sep 4 Richmond Campdraft Details
Sep 4

Widgee - Nominations are now closed

Details
Sep 5 Allora & District - Warwick Rodeo Queen Fundraiser Details
Sep 5 Timber Creek ASH Draft Details
Sep 5 Toobeah Details
Sep 11 Nindigully Details
Sep 12 Landmark Paradise Lagoons Sale & Campdraft Details
Sep 12 North Star Bushmans Carnival Details
Sep 12

Nullamanna Campdraft - Nominations are now closed

Details
Sep 12 Rathdowney Memorial Draft & Team Penning Day Details
Sep 12 Tansey Details
Sep 12 Theodore Spindle & Spurs Details
Sep 18 Comet Windmill Draft Details
Sep 19 Cambooya Campdraft Details
Sep 19 Gin Gin Campdraft Details
Sep 19 Jambin Champagne Campdraft Details
Sep 19

Nebo Gold Buckle - Cancelled

Details
Sep 19 Roma Golden Hobbles Details
Sep 19 Wiangaree Details
Sep 19 Willow Tree Details
Sep 25 Brunette Downs Campdraft Details
Sep 25 Mary Valley Details
Sep 25 Twin Hills Rodeo & Show Gidgee Details
Sep 25 Twin Hills Rodeo & Show Soc. Campdraft Details
Sep 26 Balonne ASH Campdraft Details
Sep 26 Bauhinia Details
Sep 26 Surat Cobb & Co. Details
Sep 26 Uki Details
Sep 26 Warrego Campdraft Details
Sep 26 Yetman Details
Oct 1 Barkly Gold Rush Details
Oct 2 Dingo Challenge and Campdraft Details
Oct 2 Eneabba Campdraft Details
Oct 3 Boonah Details
Oct 3 Cooyar Campdraft Details
Oct 3 Duaringa Details
Oct 3 Glenmorgan P&C Encouragement Details
Oct 3 Goondiwindi & District Details
Oct 3 Hamilton Details
Oct 7 Stanthorpe Spring Draft Details
Oct 9 Brymaroo Draft Details
Oct 9 Condamine Bell Open Details
Oct 9 Inverell Sapphire City Campdraft Details
Oct 10 Hamilton Youth camp Details
Oct 10 Noccundra Details
Oct 15 Chinchilla Grandfather Clock Campdraft Details
Oct 17 Allora Downs Polo Campdraft Details
Oct 19 Warwick Gold Cup Details
Oct 23 Gingin Details
Oct 24 Powranna Details
Oct 31 Warrego Performance Horse Sale & Draft Details

 Edition 220_Aug_Sept.jpg

DEC_JAN Cover.jpg

 

August / September ACA Campdraft News

Tanya Klan riding Texas Star Majestic Chex

Photo by: Siemer Photographics