TEST.jpg

Welcome to the official website of the
Australian Campdraft Association Inc.

    

Welcome to the ACA Website!  Here you'll find everything from the latest ACA standings, to upcoming events and more.

We always welcome any feedback so if you have any items of interest or news, please feel free to Contact Us

ACA News

Due to the magazine being distributed later than expected the closing of nominations for members of the ACA Management Committee has been extended to 12 noon on Thursday, 7 May 2015.  Forms can be obtained from the ACA Website, under the 'Management' tab.

Did you get a Competitor Bag at the ACA Finals this year? There was information in it about how to enter a Horse Feed Giveaway Competition from one of ACAs Major Sponsors, Top Country! Details on how to enter are on the Top Country pamphlet which was in the bag, and it also provides you with a unique Code Identifier.

The draw takes place on 1 May 2015!

Go to this link for further information:...
http://top-country.myshopify.com/p…/aca-national-competition

2015 ACA National Finals - St George

  • Posted: 20 April, 2015

Another finals for Australian Campdraft Association Inc. titles has been run and this year they were held at St George, Queensland.  The St George Committee did a fantastic job at running these and the competition was fierce. 

Thank you to all volunteers over the week of the finals and a very big thank you to St George Committee for an enjoyable and well run ACA Finals. 

Congratulations to all placegetters during the week and to the ACA title placegetters.

Results for the ACA Titles were: 

ACA Champion Open Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Ben Hall

2439.53

2

Kimberley Sammon

2048.72

3

Wally Rea

1723.7

4

Steve Comiskey

1220.82

5

Rohan Marks

1108.17

6

Pete Comiskey

1065.99

7

Mac Shann

867.16

8

Andrew Turvey

856.32

9

Troy Palmer

753.4

10

Peter Lamont

697.99

 

ACA Champion Lady Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Shari Knudsen

90.5

2

Jesse Sammon

88.82

3

Kimberley Sammon

88.5

4

Narda Grover

85

5

Laura MacIntosh

62

6

Jackie Knudsen

58.25

7

Kylie Barnett

48

8

Kelly McLean

47.25

9

Jaye Hall

44.5

10

Alison Haynes

43.5

 

ACA Champion Juvenile Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Sam Kime

139.9

2

Courtney Roberts

112

3

James Moorhead

91.5

4

Trent Sheppard

87

5

Cody Ryan

68.03

6

Bessie Ford

54

7

Lachlan Sheppard

51

8

Tylah Edwards

47

9

Darci Nancarrow

45

10

Kate Moorhead

44.49

 

ACA Champion Master Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Wally Rea

1723.7

2

Terry Hall

647.32

3

John Mulcahy

453.75

4

Rick Hopkins

327.65

5

Danny Cogill

315.16

6

Bill Waldron

303.98

7

Bruce McNaughton

262

8

Robert Neville

248

9

Philip McCormack

241.99

10

Evan Acton

239.56

 

ACA Champion Associate Rider 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Jesse Sammon

607.48

2

Paige Nancarrow

231.99

3

Morgan Marks

212.83

4

Bradley Buttsworth

184.73

5

Will Durkin

140.66

6

Matthew Moffat

133.56

7

Clayton Comiskey

86

8

Shelby Naughton

78.33

9

Alex Gibbs

70.5

10

Tess McNamara

69

 

ACA Maiden Rider 

 

Placing

Rider

Points

1

Jeff Hay

156

2

Justin Bates

154.65

3

Christina Jones

106

4

Matthew Dunn

86

5

Troy Dunn

83.99

6

Larry Everyham

80.25

7/8

Damien Jessup

75.5

7/8

Craig McNabb

75.5

9

JustinVivers

73.75

10

John Obrien

69.5


ACA Champion Open Horse 

Placing

Horse

Owner

Score

1

Revlon

Wally Rea

375.66

2

Annie

Wally Rea

372

3

Eltorrio

Ben & Jaye Hall

367.16

4

Grandee

Ben & Jaye Hall

298.66

5

Tess

Wally Rea

283.65

6

Dual N Spin

Harvey Walters

254

7

Replica

Troy Palmer

247

8

Just Like Jess

Barry Smith

244.66

9

Harry

K & C Tagg

221

10

Hingus

Rohan Marks

217

 

ACA Champion Novice Horse 

Placing

Horse

Owner

Points

1

Eltorrio

Jaye & Ben Hall

434.16

2

Annie

Wally Rea

416

3/4

Electric Oak

Xtreme Quarter Horses

251.5

3/4

Tess Destiny

Mac & Gayle Shann

251.5

5

Classy Dove

Ben & Jaye Hall

237.5

6

Request

Andrew & Courtney Turvey

227.5

7

Lyric

Stephen Sheppard

224.33

8/9

Hingus

Rohan Marks

217

8/9

Marlo

Peter & Shari Knudsen

217

10

Ginger

Paul McInnerney

216

  

ACA Champion Sires Progeny Award

First Place:  Acres Destiny; Richard Bull – Tamarang;  Total Points –  6129.76

Second Place:  Seligman Spin;  Peter & Debbie Gesler -  Total Points –  1522.32

Third Place:   Daley’s Playrio;  Jaye Hall  -  Total Points –  1242.65

 

ACA Champion Rookie Horse 

Place

OWNER

RIDER

HORSE

End of year aggregate

1

Noel & Jo-Anne Chiconi

Kim Sammon

Dual N Playgirl

222.5

2

Wally Rea

Wally Rea

Pandora

205.82

3

Jaye & Ben Hall

Jaye Hall

Mink Rio

201.41

4

Ben & Jaye Hall

Ben Hall

Bushranger

171.5

5

Bob & Carolyn McKittrick

Karl Burton

Pea Vine Acres

149

6

Terry & Niki Yates

Steve Comiskey

Bluey Rey

101.16

7

Kay Radke

Kay Radke

Sparkles

99.5

8

Andrew & Courtney Turvey

Andrew Turvey

Chic Chic

99.33

9

Bill & Sue Waldron

Bill Waldron

Jackie

99.32

10

Paul & Cheryl Flynn

Jon Templeton

Doc’s Lethal Destiny

84

 

Rookie Horse Syndicate

First Place:     John & Sandy Mulcahy; Horse Drawn:  Mink Rio

Second Place:   Wally Rea; Horse Drawn:   Doc’s Lethal Destiny

Third Place:   Fab Five Syndicate  (Sue, Dianne, Rebecca, Stacey and Michelle); Horse Drawn:   Bushranger

  

Champion ASH – Open & Novice Horse

ASH Open Horse     Noconastables Royal Acres  Wally Rea

ASH Novice Horse    Halls Eltorrio -   Ben & Jaye Hall

Important - Nomination Forum Updates

  • Posted: 19 February, 2015

The ACA held an open forum in Roma on the 13th of February to discuss the nomination process for campdrafts. Click here to read a summary of the day.

ACA Memberships for 2015/16 - NOW OPEN

  • Posted: 16 February, 2015
  • Updated: 10 March, 2015

ACA membership registration for the 1 April 2015 to 31 March 2016 season is now open. 

To join as a new member or to renew your membership go to the ACA Home Page and on the right side of the ACA page is the Membership Login section.

Supafloats_Logo.jpg

Page 1 of 2

Round The Ridges

Inverell Sapphire City Spurs Oct 2014

Inverell Sapphire City Spurs Oct 2014

GLENMORGAN P & C - OCTOBER 2014

GLENMORGAN P & C - OCTOBER 2014

CAMOOWEAL - MAY 2014

CAMOOWEAL - MAY 2014

STANTHORPE - MAY 2014

STANTHORPE - MAY 2014

COOYAR - APRIL 2014

COOYAR - APRIL 2014

BRYMAROO - MARCH 2014

BRYMAROO - MARCH 2014

INGLEWOOD SHOW - MARCH 2014

INGLEWOOD SHOW - MARCH 2014

DIRRANBANDI - AUGUST 2014

DIRRANBANDI - AUGUST 2014

BOLLON - AUGUST 2014

BOLLON - AUGUST 2014

GYMPIE ASH - JUNE 2014

GYMPIE ASH - JUNE 2014

DALBY

DALBY

BOULIA

BOULIA

JULIA CREEK

JULIA CREEK

SURAT

SURAT

TENTERFIELD

TENTERFIELD

GLENMORGAN

GLENMORGAN

MULGILDIE

MULGILDIE

NEW OFFICE CONSTRUCTION

NEW OFFICE CONSTRUCTION

CHINCHILLA

CHINCHILLA

CONDAMINE

CONDAMINE

GLENMORGAN

GLENMORGAN

SURAT

SURAT

ST GEORGE

ST GEORGE

ST GEORGE

ST GEORGE

NINDIGULLY

NINDIGULLY

TOOBEAH

TOOBEAH

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 4

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 4

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 3

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 3

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 2

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 2

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 1

ACA NATIONAL FINALS KILKIVAN DAY 1

BELL

BELL

PARADISE LAGOONS

PARADISE LAGOONS

BARYUGIL

BARYUGIL

BURRANDOWAN

BURRANDOWAN

JULIA CREEK

JULIA CREEK

OAKEY

OAKEY

GLENMORGAN

GLENMORGAN

PROSTON

PROSTON

KRAGRA

KRAGRA

WANDOAN

WANDOAN

Click here to download Calendar in Excel

Events Calendar

2015
May 8

Greenvale

Details
May 8 Rocky Rush & Rockhampton Cup Details
May 9

Gatton Campdraft 

23.04.15 - Nominations have now closed

Details
May 9 Kilkivan Details
May 9 Stanthorpe Details
May 9 Wandoan Silver Spurs Details
May 15 Camboon Details
May 15 Glenmorgan Snake Gully Cup Details
May 15 Julia Creek Details
May 15 Retreat Creek Details
May 16

Blackall Campdraft

Details
May 16 Cape York & Tablelands ASH - Mt Surprise Details
May 16 Killarney Details
May 16

St Lawrence- Nominations Closed.  Issued 14/04/15

Details
May 21 Burke & Wills Campdraft and Challenge Details
May 22 Clarke Creek Details
May 22 Gold City Campdraft Details
May 22 Kilcoy Details
May 22 Weetalaba Details
May 22 Woodenbong Details
May 23

Cambooya - Cancelled.

Details
May 23 Mulgildie Campdraft Details
May 23 Warrego Campdraft Details
May 29 ASHS Katherine Campdraft Details
May 29 Camooweal Details
May 29 Gayndah Campdraft Details
May 29 Marlborough Details
May 30

Bancroft - New Date.

Details
May 30 Condamine Encouragement Details
May 30 Dingo Details
May 30 Mungindi Bushmans Carnival Campdraft Details
May 30 Warrego ACA Judges Seminar & Starter Clinic Details
May 30 Yarraman Ag Society Campdraft Details
Jun 4 Normanton Campdraft Details
Jun 5 Adelaide River Details
Jun 5 Bowen River Details
Jun 6 Augathella Details
Jun 6 Calliope Campdraft Details
Jun 6

Surat Cobb & Co - New Date.

Details
Jun 6 Tabulam Details
Jun 7 Clermont Pony Club Details
Jun 11 Clermont Gold Cup 2015 Details
Jun 12 Mallanganee Details
Jun 13 Georgetown Details
Jun 13 Teebar Details
Jun 18 Brunette Downs Campdraft Details
Jun 19 Monto Silver Challenge & Campdraft Details
Jun 19 Mt Coolon Details
Jun 25 Nebo Slouch Hat Draft Details
Jun 25 Saxby Round-up Details
Jun 27 Bonalbo Bonanza Details
Jun 27 Comet Campdraft Assoc. Inc Details
Jun 27 Dalby Campdraft Details
Jun 27

Gregory Campdraft  New Date

Details
Jul 2 Grass Hut (Mingela) Campdraft & Challenge Details

 Feb _ Mar 2015.jpg

DEC_JAN Cover.jpg

FEBRUARY / MARCH CAMPDRAFT NEWS

Jesse Martin at Red Range Draft 2015

Photo by: Rebekah Rogan