2015_ACA Generic Banner.jpg

Campdraft One Is Open For Renewals

    

Acess to ACA's new online program 'Campdraft One' is available for all online membership renewals and new member access. Click on the Register option at the top of the page to create your member profile. Once the primary member has been created and saved you will have the option to add more additional members onto the same profile.

ACA News

Management Committee Nominations Now Open

  • Posted: 20 July, 2018

Nominations for the ACA Management Committee are now open.

Completed nomination forms must be lodged with the Operations Manager by 12 noon on Thursday 31 August.

For further information, including a copy of the nomination table and nomination form, please visit the INFORMATION tab of this website.

ACA National Finals 2018!

  • Posted: 3 April, 2018
  • Updated: 17 April, 2018

Riverina Champion Open Horse 2018

Place

Horse

Owner

Points

Zone

1

REPEATER

ROHAN MARKS

574.23

CZ

2

HARRY

KEN & CHRIS TAGG

494.32

NSWZ

3

ANNIE

WALLY REA

468.16

CZ

4

ELTORRIO

JAYE HALL

336.7

WZ

5

EXPECTED BARRISTER

JACKIE KNUDSEN

330

SZ

6

FOOT ACRE

BEN & JAYE HALL

297

WZ

7

DELTA

STEVE & LOUISE COMISKEY

292.66

CZ

8

BRITTANY

PETE COMISKEY

282

CZ

9

DESTINYS DIAMOND

KURT HANRAHAN

270.5

CZ

10

PANDORA

WALLY REA

246

CZ

 

 Champion Novice Horse 2018

Place

Horse

Owner

Points

Zone

1

DESTINED TO BE

TORY ACTON

408.58

CZ

2

PRIVILEGE

BEN & JAYE HALL

392.14

WZ

3

PANDORA

WALLY REA

363.5

CZ

4

CONVICT

ROHAN MARKS

341.83

CZ

5

BRITTANY

PETE COMISKEY

308.5

CZ

6

CONCESSION

JODY CROZIER

303.15

SZ

7

OMISS

BERRY SHANN

292.48

CZ

8

DUCK N DOWN

JAMIE GRAY

289.66

SEZ

9

LEGACY

MARCUS CURR

270.83

NZ

10

TIMES UP

PETER & JACINTA SHUMACK

265.82

NSWZ

 

Rookie Champion Rookie Horse 2018

1

CONCESSION

JODY CROZIER

328.15

SZ

2

INFINITE DESTINY

STEVE & LOUISE COMISKEY

232.05

CZ

3

DENVER

BEN & JAYE HALL

202.16

WZ

4

PORTRAIT

JAYE HALL

138

WZ

5

AMROSI

PETER & DALMARIE GLENWRIGHT

135.5

WZ

6

A'LATTE

ANN COMISKEY

133.16

WZ

7

HOBO

JACOB BROWN

125

NSWZ

8

SHES A BLUE BADGER

KEVIN & KATE SOUTHERN

105.5

BZ

9

SPOTTY MOORE

LEEANNE COMISKEY

98

WZ

10

BAR NONE REMBERANCE

CAMERON & JANE LEE

88.5

SZ

 

Ariat Champion Open Rider 2018

Place

Rider

Points

Zone

1

Pete Comiskey

2273.26

CZ

2

Ben Hall

1810.22

WZ

3

Steve Comiskey

1616.34

CZ

4

Rohan Marks

1556

CZ

5

Marcus Curr

1232.35

NZ

6

Wally Rea

1016.66

CZ

7

Jody Crozier

905.39

SZ

8

Matthew Moffat

854.35

CZ

9

Will Durkin

840.82

NZ

10

Thomas Mills

836.37

NZ

 

Champion Novice Rider 2018

Place

Rider

Points

Zone

1

Thomas Mills

836.37

NZ

2

Jamie Gray

546.66

SEZ

3

Paul Christiansen

494.35

SZ

4

Kerry Turner

336.49

CZ

5

Kurt Hanrahan

317.91

CZ

6

Raymond Charles

292.16

SZ

7

Peter Hill

277.5

SZ

8

James Moorhead

262

NSWZ

9

Tom Webster

260.33

NZ

10

Brooke Jarrett

204.5

NSWZ

 

Champion Maiden Rider 2018

Place

Rider

Points

Zone

1

David Dwan

197.25

SEZ

2

Jacob Gaske

165.21

SEZ

3

Brandan Holland

126

SWWAZ

4

Nathan Quinlan

120.66

SEZ

5

Kelli Christiansen

117

SZ

6

Amy Harrison

106.5

SEZ

7

Daniel Roche

96.5

SEZ

8

Clint Fielder

95

SZ

9

Jacinta Brennan

90.16

SZ

10

Nic Fordyce

88

CZ

 

Champion Associate Rider 2018

Place

Rider

Points

Zone

1

Matthew Moffat

854.35

CZ

2

Jesse Sammon

835.52

SEZ

3

James Moorhead

262

NSWZ

4

David Dwan

197.25

SEZ

5

Jayden Panomarenko

175.75

SWWAZ

6

Jacob Gaske

165.21

SEZ

7

Jake Curr

122.5

NZ

8

Brent ODonnell

102.85

BZ

9

Jacinta Brennan

90.16

SZ

10

Jack Breed

81

SZ

 

Champion Master Rider 2018

Place

Rider

Points

Zone

1

Wally Rea

1016.66

CZ

2

Terry Hall

533.83

BZ

3

John Mulcahy

530

SZ

4

Brett Hick

435.99

NZ

5

Peter Cookson

338.25

BZ

6

Bill Waldron

337

SZ

7

Alan Davison

326.41

NZ

8

Raymond Charles

292.16

SZ

9

Frank Angel

269.5

SWWAZ

10

Kevin Southern

248.08

BZ

 

HTL Hair Test Lab Lady Rider

Place

Rider

Points

Zone

1

Jess Hoffmann

133.5

NZ

2

JJ Lamb

89.5

SZ

3

Nikki Marshall

74.16

CZ

4

Jesse Sammon

71

SEZ

5

Shelley Curr

48.5

NZ

6

Coralie Daly

44.5

SZ

7

Brooke Jarrett

44.25

NSWZ

8

Jane Lee

44

SZ

9

Kimberley Sammon

36

SEZ

10

Jackie Knudsen

35.5

SZ

 

Champion Juvenile Rider

Place

Rider

Points

Zone

1

Jaiden Hill

153

SZ

2

Kate Southern

152.57

BZ

3

Jack Southern

128.2

BZ

4

Mac Sheppard

60.5

SEZ

5

Ryan Day

55.25

CZ

6

Darci Nancarrow

49.5

SWWAZ

7

Todd Myers

48

SEZ

8

Scott Wells

44.08

BZ

9

Sharni Edwards

42.5

SEZ

10

Corey Stanger

41.33

NZ

 

Bar H Wagyu Champion Sires Progeny

Winner : Acres Destiny

 

      Richard Bull, Tamarang

 

      Total Points - 8031.54

Second : Hazelwood Conman

 

      Terry & Chris Hall

 

      Total Points - 5375.93

Third :    Seligman Spin

 

     Peter & Debbie Gesler

 

     Total Points - 1808.96

 

Rookie Horse Syndicate Sponsors

First : Robert Neilson

 

Horse Drawn: Amrosi - Owned by Peter and Dal Glenwright

 

Ridden by Jess Hoffmann

     

Second: Brenwon Horses - Brendan Fitzgerald

 

Horse Drawn : Spotty Moore - Owned by Leeanne Comiskey

 

Ridden by Jody Crozier

     

Third : Australian Show Ribbons 

 

Horse Drawn : Cordova - Owned by Sean & Sarah Dillon

 
 

Ridden by Steve Comiskey

 

Cannard Hats Champion Cut Out Horse

1 Harry - NSW Zone - Ken & Christine Tagg

2 Diamond - Northern Zone - Jess Hoffmann

3 Miss Pepto Lena - Central Z - Lance Spannagle

4 Paradise - Border Zone - Peter Cookson

5 Leroy - Southern Zone 4 SWWA Zone - Adrian Lamb

6 One Moore Mellow - S Zone - Kylie Graham

7 Smartys High Card - SE Zone - Darren & Jenny Rafton

8 Jackson - Western Zone - Ben & Jaye Hall

9 Coolreagh Anzac -NZ for NTWA - Marcus Curr

 

At the General Meeting held at Chinchilla on 18 October 2017, members carried a special resolution to approve of changes to the Constitution Rules.

As the ACA is an incorporated association it is a requirement that any amendments, repealing or additions must be registered by the Office of Fair Trading.

The Association has been advised by the Office of Fair Trading that the Constitution Rules approved by members at the General Meeting on 18 October 2017 have been registered and will take effect from 18 October 2017. The Association's Constitution Rules can be viewed on the ACA Web Site.

Constitution Rules 11.1 and 12.1 requires the Management Committee to adopt a Bylaw to outline the disciplinary and appeals process. This bylaw has been adopted and can be viewed on the ACA Web Site.

The President recommends that Members read these two very important documents.

Page 1 of 3
Click here to download Calendar in Excel

Events Calendar

2018
Sep 21 Comet Windmill Draft Details
Sep 21 Kragra Details
Sep 21 Mitchell Details
Sep 22 Bauhinia Local Draft Details
Sep 22 Gin Gin Details
Sep 22 Hebel Details
Sep 22 Somerset Series Final - Esk Details
Sep 22 Yetman Details
Sep 27 Brunette Downs Campdraft Details
Sep 28 Burke & Wills Details
Sep 28 Camboon Details
Sep 28 Tooloombilla Spring Draft Details
Sep 28 Twin Hills Quartpot Campdraft Details
Sep 29 Goondiwindi & District Campdraft Details
Sep 29 Hamilton Details
Sep 29 Surat Encouragement Details
Oct 4 Barkly Gold Rush Details
Oct 5 Alpha Rodeo Association Youth Camp Details
Oct 5 Cooyar Details
Oct 5 Noccundra Details
Oct 6 ACA Youth Camp - Grass Hut Details
Oct 6 Boonah Details
Oct 6 Dingo Bushmans Challenge and Campdraft Details
Oct 6 Eneabba Details
Oct 6 Glenmorgan P&C Encouragement Details
Oct 6 Taroom Spring Draft Details
Oct 12 Condamine Bell Open Draft Details
Oct 13 Brymaroo Details
Oct 13 Manumbar Details
Oct 13 Pinnacle Pete Memorial Draft Details
Oct 17 Chinchilla Grandfather Clock Details
Oct 19 Gingin Details
Oct 20 Powranna Details
Oct 22 Warwick Gold Cup Details
Oct 26 Blackall Details
Nov 2 St George Details
Nov 3 Oakey Details
Nov 10 Hamilton Details
Nov 16 Inverell Sapphire City Spurs Details
Nov 17 Coolup Details
Nov 17 Tenterfield Details

                                                             2018_Feb Mar Edition 235_Tom Webster and Oakalena in the Open Drat at Richmond Campdraft Final.jpg

ACA News February/March 2018 Edition 235
Tom Webster riding Oakalena
at Richmond Campdraft

Photo kindly donated by
Shelley Henry